Includes five encyclopedia databases: Encyclopedia Americana, Grolier Multimedia Encyclopedia, The New Book of Knowledge, Lands and Peoples, and The New Book of Popular Science.
Databases provided by Cary Library. Use your Cary card.
Databases Standard World History
World History (Gale in Context)This link opens in a new windowUncover information on hundreds of the most significant people, events, and topics in world history from a variety of sources.
World History: The Modern Era (ABC-CLIO)This link opens in a new windowProvides for comprehensive study of the emergence of the modern world, covering the history of the world from 1500 to the present.
World at War (ABC-CLIO)This link opens in a new windowPresents overviews of 50 wars, rebellions, and revolutions and provides analysis of causes and consequences and portraits of opponents.
Gale in Context: BiographyThis link opens in a new windowSearch narrative biographies, news, magazine, and multimedia content about influential people.
Modern Genocide (ABC-CLIO)This link opens in a new windowCovers 10 modern genocides in depth, shows the events of the genocides and the factors that led to them as well as repeating patterns in history.
Daily Life Through History (ABC-CLIO)This link opens in a new windowExplores the daily lives of ordinary people through time and across the globe, providing details about family life, work, food, clothing, sports, language, literature, romance, education, gender roles, social customs, and more.
Salem HistoryThis link opens in a new windowCollection of Salem Press titles including: Great Events from History; Great Lives from History; Milestone Documents; Weapons & Warfare; Defining Documents in American History; Decades; and, Forensic Science.
Academic Search UltimateThis link opens in a new windowSearch thousands of academic journals at once. Topics include: Biology; Chemistry; Engineering; Ethnic and multicultural studies; Geology; Law; Mathematics; Music; Pharmaceutical sciences; Psychology; Religion and philosophy; Science and technology; Veterinary science; Women's studies; Zoology
Databases for more recent history, continuing effects.
Global Issues (Gale in Context)This link opens in a new windowAnalyzes important global issues and events through topic overviews, international viewpoints, news, and multimedia content.
Gale in Context: Opposing ViewpointsThis link opens in a new windowFind overviews, news, and opinions on hundreds of today's important social issues.
War and Terrorism CollectionThis link opens in a new windowThe database offers balanced coverage of both historic and contemporary topics in the fields of war and terrorism.
World Geography (ABC-CLIO)This link opens in a new windowFocuses on the geographic, political, social, economic, environmental, and cultural forces that are important in our globalized world.
Issues: Understanding Controversy & Society (ABC-CLIO)This link opens in a new windowProvides context, diverse perspectives, and selected primary and secondary sources for understanding the issues that currently affect global society.
Newspapers
Gale OneFile: NewsThis link opens in a new windowAccess major U.S. and international newspapers online to search articles instantly by title, headline, date, or other fields.
New York TimesThis link opens in a new windowSearch the full text of The New York Times starting in 1985.
