Find answers to your questions in these databases!
Need to research at home, click here!
for home access information for databases.
Be sure you are logged into your school google drive account.
Multi-grade level encyclopedia with additional related magazine and journal articles as well as selected websites, an atlas and Britannica in Spanish.
The content of World Book Encyclopedia is available here but with constant updating, special reports, and online links. When you find an article you want, you can e-mail it to yourself or print it.
Search full text articles published in the Globe from 1980-present
Search the full text of The New York Times (starting in 1985)
News for students that includes text, photos, graphics, and audio and/or video materials prepared by the Smithsonian and others about current events, history, art, culture and science and available at different grade level reading.
News articles on a variety of topics that allow you to select reading level. Login is required. Use
Created specifically for middle-schoolers, Research in Context combines the best of Gale's reference content with age-appropriate videos, newspapers, magazines, primary sources, and much more. Students will find outstanding support to complete assignments in core subjects including literature, science, social studies, and history.
Multidisciplinary database for elementary and middle school learners, researchers, and educators covering curriculum areas content sets such as current events, history, health, language arts, math, science, social studies, and technology
Thousands of documents, primary source documents, websites, and multimedia (including 13,000+ research-quality images) represent viewpoints from the pros and cons, to everything in-between.
InfoTrac Student Edition is designed for middle- and high-school students and provides access to age-appropriate, authoritative digital content for classroom assignments. Learners can research magazines, journals, newspapers, and reference books covering a wide range of subjects, from science, history, and literature to political science, sports, and environmental studies.
Daily Life through History explores ordinary life through time and across the globe,bringing the past to life through details and insights that turn flat descriptions of historical characters into real, "just like me" human beings.
Ranging from the dawn of prehistory through the great ancient empires to the beginning of the Renaissance, World History: Ancient and Medieval Eras helps students grasp the significance of every area of the world, including Asia, Africa, and the Americas.
World History in Context is an engaging online experience for those seeking contextual information on hundreds of the most significant people, events and topics in World History. The new solution merges Gale's authoritative reference content with full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites organized into a user-friendly portal experience.
The world’s most comprehensive collection of country culture articles for 175 countries. Topics include greetings and courtesies, gift giving, education, famous people, holidays, superstitions and folklore, history, media, women in culture, national cuisine, recipes, sports, stereotypes, maps, flags, religion, and more.
The world’s largest and most comprehensive database of food and food culture for 174 countries. This database includes 884 food culture articles, 6500 traditional recipes, 545 ingredient articles, historical timelines, glossaries, and 2,000 food quotes. Lavishly illustrated with 14,000 photos.
The World Factbook provides information on the history, people, government, economy, energy, geography, communications, transportation, military, and transnational issues for 267 world entities.
Concise cultural and statistical snapshots of every country recognized by the United Nations -- from Afghanistan to Zimbabwe. Local experts document the unique, intimate details of each country's customs, traditions and daily life.
Global Issues in Context offers international viewpoints on a broad spectrum of global issues, topics, and current events.
Important figures, core beliefs, customs and practices, celebrations and holidays, momentous events, significant and sacred places, and more accompany descriptions of the essence of each religion, and daily updates and additions aid researchers in their examination of the continuously metamorphosing role of religion.
World Geography: Understanding a Changing World provides curriculum-aligned online tools that develop students' global literacy, focusing on the geographic, political, social, economic, environmental, and cultural forces that are increasingly important in our
globalized world.
American Government provides a complete, multifaceted examination of the foundations of our government and political system that supports any curriculum or research project focused on the government of the United States.
Developed with the guidance of African American librarians and subject specialists, The African American Experience is the widest ranging and easiest-to-use online database collection on African American history and culture.
American History illuminates American politics, science, culture, philosophy, and economics to explore the ongoing development of the United States, while putting past events in context with modern times.
Daily Life through History explores ordinary life through time and across the globe,bringing the past to life through details and insights that turn flat descriptions of historical characters into real, "just like me" human beings.
U.S. History in Context is an engaging online experience for those seeking contextual information on hundreds of the most significant people, events and topics in U.S. History. The new solution merges Gale's authoritative reference content with full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, images, videos, audio files and links to vetted websites organized into a user-friendly portal experience.
Provides comprehensive curricular support and self-help tools on topics including diseases, drugs, alcohol, nutrition, fitness, mental health, diversity, family life, and more. Developed for teens, all content is reviewed by leading professionals in medicine, mental health, nutrition, guidance, and career counseling.
A comprehensive selection of the finest biology content available. Core Concepts Biology features authoritative information for assignments and projects, and provides detailed coverage of popular subjects like Animal Systems, Cell Biology, and Plant Structures. Full-text articles from national and global newspapers, magazines and journals and a media-rich selection of videos, audios, podcasts, images andinteractives.
A comprehensive selection of the finest chemisty content available. Core Concepts Chemistry features authoritative information for assignments and projects, and provides detailed coverage of popular subjects like Atoms and Molecules; Biochemistry; and Organic Chemistry. Full-text articles from national and global newspapers, magazines and journals and a media-rich selection of videos, audios, podcasts, images and interactives.
A comprehensive selection of the finest periodic table content available. The Core Concepts Periodic Table provides the ability to click for descriptions of elements as well as an Element Builder feature. Full-text articles from national and global newspapers, magazines and journals and a media-rich selection of videos, audios, podcasts, images
A comprehensive selection of the finest science content available. Science in Context features authoritative information for assignments and projects, and provides detailed coverage of popular subjects from obesity to endangered species. Full-text articles from national and global newspapers, magazines and journals and a media-rich selection of videos, audios, podcasts, images and interactives.
"Biographical information on over 320,000 people from throughout history, around the world, and across all disciplines and subject areas." Sources are from over 800 volumes of reference books. Also includes full-text magazine articles.
Literature Resource Center offers up-to-date biographical information, overviews, full-text literary criticism, and reviews on more than 130,000 writers in all disciplines, from all time periods and from around the world.
is an easy-to-use website that adds a multimedia dimension to the reading experiences of children's and young adult books.